Winter Project 2019

The brand-new Youth Orchestra Flanders offers a podium to talented young musicians and premieres in 2019. Youth Orchestra Flanders offers the emerging generation the opportunity to gain orchestral experience and develop into the professional musicians of tomorrow. The Belgian composer Wim Henderickx is contributing his exciting Pulses of the Earth to the new orchestra, after which the phenomenal soloist Lorenzo Gatto will perform the Prokofiev Violin concerto. To conclude, all the stops will be pulled out: Shostakovich’s Tenth Symphony is a work that bursts of emotion and humanity.  

Wim Henderickx, Pulses of the Earth (10′)
Sergei Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19 (22′)
Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93 (50′)

Edwin Outwater, maestro
Lorenzo Gatto, violin
Wim Henderickx, composition

Youth Orchestra Flanders

First Violon
Sarah Bayens

Violin 1
Dante Cáceres
Yulika Deprez
Esther Duerinck
Melanie Gruwez
Angela Hernandez Hernandez
Nicolas Martinez Alonso
Sara Lorenzo Valentin
José Manuel Jiménez Garcia
Filomena Sarcuni
Ai Tomono
Louis Tonicher
Ellen Vanneste

Violin 2
Merlijn De Coorde principal
Pauline Boron
Adelina Chiciuc
Emelie De Bruyne
Jozefien Dumortier
Ana Paula Dutra Sousa
Eleni Giovanis
Eakarach Jansang
Victor Pevernagie
Joana Revez Mendoça
Natália Ribeiro
Cristina Sánches De Las Matas
Hanna Van Hoye
Hannah Van Laere

Viola
Ana Sofia Rodrigues Sousa principal
Natalia Buga
Héloïse Danneels
Romain Felis
Nuria Honrubia
Paloma Perez García
Elise Rens
Darío Sanz Muñoz
Taslima Syed Bastin
Ibolya Vorosvary

Cello
Laia Ruiz Llopart principal
Karin Broeckhove
Kunut Chaloempornpong
Celia Cruz Solares
Arthur Daems
Inés Iglesias Walch
Anna Kulak
Beatriz Laborda
Patrick Namur
Dorelle Sluchin

Double Bass
Louis Ponseele
Jennifer Blom
Lennert Janssens

Flute
Patricia Pires
Jacqueline Berndt
Juliette Ferreira Piccolo

Oboe
Tine Verhoeven
Ramiro Nogueiro
Yasmina Vandenberghe English Horn

Clarinet
Gema Salguero Salguero
Elise Bevers
Koen Ubaghs E-flat Clarinet
Jules Baeten Bass Clarinet

Bassoon
Simon Vandenbroecke
Emma de Bakker
Laszlo Thiry Contrabassoon

Horn
Alberto Fernández Almaraz
Sze Fong Yeong
Sergi Chofre Palomares
Alejandro Heute Sanchez
Jonathan van der Beek

Trumpet
Marc Belmonte
Jens Verboven
Elke Soenen

Trombone
Drik Vanmanshoven
Francisco Díaz
Wim Matheeuwese Bass Trombone

Tuba
Jens Demey

Timpani
Theo Quinio

Percussion
Sander Cools
Miguel Sánchez
Gideon Van Canneyt
Jarne Claesen

Harp
Marianne Hofman

Coaches
Violin 1 : Otto Derolez
Violin 2 : Samuel Nemtanu
Viola : Sander Geerts
Cello : Karel Steylaerts
Double bass : Uxia Martínez
Wood winds : Benjamin Dieltjens
Brass players & trumpet :
Steven Verhaert
Horn : Zachary Cramer
Trombone & tuba :
Bernd van Echelpoel
Timpani & percussion :
Gert François
Harp : Eline Groslot


Fr. Febr. 15, 2019 – 20:15 | Brussels, Flagey
Sa. Febr. 16, 2019 – 20:00 | Bruges, Concertgebouw