Bruch & Berlioz

Youth Orchestra Flanders is back at deSingel to bring all the energy of its young talents to Antwerp. Led by Nuno Coelho, our musicians will perform Berlioz’ Symphonie Fantastique, a masterpiece of orchestral architecture. In the tradition of Youth Orchestra Flanders, a rising star of the Belgian scene will join us. Violinist Sylvia Huang, winner of the Queen Elisabeth Competition, will perform the virtuoso melodies of the Bruch Concerto N.1.

Claude Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (10′)
Max Bruch
, Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 26 (24′)
Hector Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique (49′) 

Conductor, Nuno Coelho
Soloist, Sylvia Huang

Rehearsals Aug 21 > 26, 2022

Youth Orchestra Flanders

Violin 1
An-sofie Perneel
María Cotarelo García
Isabel Dhallé
Lotte De Munck
Sofia Marchak
Yuliia Gorbulinska
Christina Tsakalidou
Merel de Coorde
Myrthe Vermeulen
Maria Wu
William Adji
Zoriana Myliavska

Violin 2
Eliana Schuermans
Lisa De prins
Kasper Delrue
Silvia Congia
Lize Cattrysse
Sumer Sanah Ullah
Ise Dolhain
Hanon Inatomi
Victor van Gorp
Wannes D’haese

Viola
Saar Van Bergen
Sophie Gailly
Jutta Demuynck
David Blanco De Paz
Charis Neyens
Nanxi Dong
Lucia Alonso Hernandez
Anne-Merel Meijer
Lucas Aerts 

Cello
Juliette Eftekhari
Nicolas Vicente Antolin
Vladislav Glushchenko
Margot Demeyere
Georges Moissonnier-Benert
Javier Costa
David Penitzka
Carol Salgado

Double Bass
Lennert Janssens
Gemma Braeckman
Fran Decloedt
Angela Ruiz Perez
Fons Dobbelaere

Flute
Julita Burzynska 
Célestine Wacquez
Clarisse Feliciano

Oboe
Laura Aranda
Raphaëlle Nenert
Anouk Vandenbussche (Eh)

Clarinet
Moïra Michelazzo
Morena Quagliara 

Bassoon
Rob Laethem
Pieter Opsteyn
Francisco Javier Peñuela Becerra
Jasper Charlet

Horn
Koen De wael
Reindert Geirnaert
María Pilar Frías Pérez
Walmir Silva

Trumpet
Andres Ruiz
Taro Roncalés
Daan Ubaghs
Wannes De Locht

Trombone
Thomas Monden
Arne De Clerck
Luca Bollweg

Tuba
Laurens Romboud
Antoine Wirthle

Timpani
Mathijs Everts
Enora Yang

Percussion
Veredas Felicia Santofimia Romero
Iván López Domínguez
Jun Daems
Nick Bulté

Harp
Anke De Gersem
Eline Rowaert
Elena Antropovski
Olivia Debrabandere

Assistant 
Wouter Versavel


Sat. 27 aug, 2022 – 20:00 | Antwerp, de Singel
Sun. 28 aug, 2022 – 19:00 | Ghent, De Bijloke

Tickets
Antwerp, de Singel
Ghent, De Bijloke